Eire - significant dates
   Jun 1541                Kingdom of Ireland in personal union with England
 1 Jan 1801                Union of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
24 Apr 1916 - 29 Apr 1916  " Easter Rising " - lasted 6 days...
21 Jan 1919                independence declared (Irish Republic)
 6 Dec 1922                Irish Free State - FREEMASONS gain CONtrol of Eire
29 Dec 1937                Éire (Ireland)
18 Apr 1949                Republic of Ireland - PRETENSE
Lord lieutenants
6 Feb 1697 - 28 Dec 1700  Henry de Massue, Earl of Galway    (b. 1648 - d. 1720)
                           + Edward Villiers, Earl of Jersey  (b. 1656 - d. 1711)
                           ( 29 Jul 1697 - 1699 )
                           + Narcissius Harsh
                           (18 May - Aug 1699)
                           + Charles Paulet, Duke of Bolton
                           (1st time) (from 18 May 1699)      (b. 1661 - d. 1722)
                           + Charles Berkeley, Earl of
                           Berkeley (from 23 Aug 1699)        (b. 1649 - d. 1710)
28 Dec 1700 - 18 Sep 1701  Cyril Wyche                        (b. c.1632 - d. 1707)
                           + Henry Sidney, Earl of Romney     (b. 1641 - d. 1704)
                           (acting)
18 Sep 1701 -  4 Jun 1703  Laurence Hyde, Earl of Rochester   (b. 1641 - d. 1711)
 4 Jun 1703 - 24 Jun 1707  James Butler, Duke of Ormonde
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1665 - d. 1745)
24 Jun 1707 - 21 Apr 1709  Thomas Herbert, Earl of Pembroke   (b. 1656 - d. 1733)
21 Apr 1709 -  3 Jul 1711  Thomas Wharton, Baron Wharton      (b. 1648 - d. 1715)
 3 Jul 1711 - 27 Oct 1713  James Butler, Duke of Ormonde
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Oct 1713 -  4 Oct 1714  Charles Talbot, Duke of Shrewsbury (b. 1660 - d. 1718)
 4 Oct 1714 - 13 Feb 1717  Charles Spencer, Earl of
                           Sunderland                         (b. 1674 - d. 1722)
13 Feb 1717 -  7 Aug 1717  Charles Townshend, Viscount
                           Townshend                          (b. 1674 - d. 1738)
 7 Aug 1717 - 28 Aug 1721  Charles Paulet, Duke of Bolton
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Aug 1721 - 22 Oct 1724  Charles Fitzroy, Duke of Grafton   (b. 1683 - d. 1757)
22 Oct 1724 -    Apr 1730  John Carteret, Baron Carteret      (b. 1690 - d. 1763)
   Apr 1730 - 11 Sep 1731  Hugh Boulter                       (b. 1672 - d. 1742)
                           + Thomas Wyndham                   (b. 1681 - d. 1745)
                           + Ralph Gore                       (b. 1675 - d. 1733)
                           (acting)
11 Sep 1731 -  7 Sep 1737  Lionel Cranfield Sackville,
                           Duke of Dorset (1st time)          (b. 1688 - d. 1765)
 7 Sep 1737 - 31 Aug 1745  William Cavendish, Duke of
                           Devonshire                         (b. 1698 - d. 1755)
31 Aug 1745 - 13 Sep 1747  Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of
                           Chesterfield                       (b. 1694 - d. 1773)
13 Sep 1747 -    Apr 1750  William Stanhope, Earl of
                           Harrington                         (b. 1690 - d. 1756)
   Apr 1750 - 19 Sep 1751  Henry Boyle (acting)               (b. 1682 - d. 1764)
19 Sep 1751 -  5 May 1755  Lionel Cranfield Sackville,
                           Duke of Dorset (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 May 1755 - 25 Sep 1757  William Cavendish, Duke of
                           Devonshire                         (b. 1720 - d. 1764)
25 Sep 1757 -  6 Oct 1761  John Russell, Duke of Bedford      (b. 1710 - d. 1771)
 6 Oct 1761 - 22 Sep 1763  George Montagu Dunk, Earl of
                           Halifax                            (b. 1716 - d. 1771)
22 Sep 1763 -  5 Jun 1765  Hugh Smithson Percy, Earl of
                           Northumberland                     (b. 1715 - d. 1786)
 5 Jun 1765 - 18 Oct 1765  Thomas Thynne, Viscount Weymouth   (b. 1734 - d. 1796)
18 Oct 1765 -  6 Oct 1766  Francis Seymour, Earl of Hertford  (b. 1718 - d. 1794)
 6 Oct 1766 - 14 Oct 1767  George William Hervey, Earl of
                           Bristol                            (b. 1721 - d. 1775)
14 Oct 1767 - 30 Nov 1772  George Townshend, Viscount
                           Townshend                          (b. 1724 - d. 1807)
30 Nov 1772 - 25 Jan 1777  Simon Harcourt, Earl Harcourt      (b. 1714 - d. 1777)
25 Jan 1777 - 23 Dec 1780  John Hobart, Earl of
                           Buckinghamshire                    (b. 1723 - d. 1793)
23 Dec 1780 - 14 Apr 1782  Frederick Howard, Earl of Carlisle (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
14 Apr 1782 - 15 Sep 1782  William Henry Cavendish-Bentinck,
                           Duke of Portland                   (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
15 Sep 1782 -  3 Jun 1783  George Nugent-Temple-Grenville,
                           Earl Temple (1st time)             (b. 1753 - d. 1813)
 3 Jun 1783 - 24 Feb 1784  Robert Henley, Earl of Northington (b. 1747 - d. 1786)
24 Feb 1784 - 24 Oct 1787  Charles Manners, Duke of Rutland   (b. 1754 - d. 1787)
16 Dec 1787 -  5 Jan 1790  George Nugent-Temple-Grenville,
                           Marquess of Buckingham (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1790 -  4 Jan 1795  John Fane, Earl of Westmorland     (b. 1759 - d. 1841)
 4 Jan 1795 - 31 Mar 1795  William Wentworth Fitzwilliam,
                           Earl Fitzwilliam                   (b. 1748 - d. 1833)
31 Mar 1795 - 20 Jun 1798  John Jeffreys Pratt, Earl Camden   (b. 1759 - d. 1840)
Union of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
20 Jun 1798 - 25 May 1801  Charles Cornwallis, Marquess
                           Cornwallis                         (b. 1738 - d. 1805)
25 May 1801 - 28 Mar 1806  Philip Yorke, Earl of Hardwicke    (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
28 Mar 1806 - 19 Apr 1807  John Russell, Duke of Bedford      (b. 1766 - d. 1839)
19 Apr 1807 - 26 Aug 1813  Charles Lennox, Duke of Richmond   (b. 1764 - d. 1819)
26 Aug 1813 -  9 Oct 1817  Charles, Earl of Whitworth         (b. 1752 - d. 1825)
 9 Oct 1817 - 29 Dec 1821  Charles Chetwynd Talbot,
                           Earl Talbot                        (b. 1777 - d. 1849)
29 Dec 1821 -  1 Mar 1828  Richard Colley Wellesley,
                           Marquess Wellesley (1st time)      (b. 1760 - d. 1842)
 1 Mar 1828 -  6 Mar 1829  Henry William Paget, Marquess of
                           Anglesey (1st time)                (b. 1768 - d. 1854)
 6 Mar 1829 - 23 Dec 1830  Hugh Percy, Duke of Northumberland (b. 1785 - d. 1847)
23 Dec 1830 - 26 Sep 1833  Henry William Paget, Marquess of
                           Anglesey (2nd time)                (s.a.)
26 Sep 1833 -  6 Jan 1835  Richard Colley Wellesley,
                           Marquess Wellesley (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1835 -    Apr 1835  Thomas Hamilton, Earl of
                           Haddington                         (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
11 May 1835 -  3 Apr 1839  Constantine Henry Phipps, Earl of
                           Mulgrave (from 25 Jun 1838,
                           Constantine Henry Phipps,
                           Marquess of Normanby)              (b. 1797 - d. 1863)
 3 Apr 1839 - 15 Sep 1841  Hugh Fortescue, (from 1841) Earl
                           Fortescue                          (b. 1783 - d. 1861)
15 Sep 1841 - 26 Jul 1844  Thomas Philip Robinson,
                           Earl de Grey                       (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
26 Jul 1844 - 11 Jul 1846  William à Court, Baron Heytesbury  (b. 1779 - d. 1860)
11 Jul 1846 - 16 May 1847  John William Ponsonby, Earl
                           Bessborough                        (b. 1781 - d. 1847)
26 May 1847 - 10 Mar 1852  George Villiers, Earl of Clarendon (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
10 Mar 1852 -    Dec 1852  Archibald Montgomerie, Earl of
                           Eglinton (1st time)                (b. 1812 - d. 1861)
 6 Jan 1853 - 13 Mar 1855  Edward Granville Eliot, Earl of
                           St. Germans                        (b. 1798 - d. 1877)
13 Mar 1855 - 12 Mar 1858  George Howard, Earl of Carlisle
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1802 - d. 1864)
12 Mar 1858 - 13 Jul 1859  Archibald Montgomerie, Earl of
                           Eglinton (2nd time)                (s.a.)
13 Jul 1859 -  8 Nov 1864  George Howard, Earl of Carlisle
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1864 - 20 Jun 1866  John Wodehouse, Baron Wodehouse,
                           (from 1866) Earl of Kimberley      (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
20 Jun 1866 - 23 Dec 1868  James Hamilton, Marquess (from
                           1868, Duke) of Abercorn (1st time) (b. 1811 - d. 1885)
23 Dec 1868 - 18 Apr 1874  John Poyntz Spencer, Earl Spencer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1835 - d. 1910)
18 Apr 1874 - 11 Dec 1876  James Hamilton, Duke of Abercorn
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Dec 1876 -  5 May 1880  John Churchill, Duke of
                           Marlborough                        (b. 1822 - d. 1883)
 5 May 1880 -  6 May 1882  Francis Thomas de Grey,
                           Earl Cowper                        (b. 1834 - d. 1905)
 6 May 1882 - 30 Jun 1885  John Poyntz Spencer, Earl Spencer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Jun 1885 - 20 Feb 1886  Henry Herbert, Earl of Carnarvon   (b. 1831 - d. 1890)
20 Feb 1886 -  5 Aug 1886  John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon,
                           Earl of Aberdeen (1st time)        (b. 1847 - d. 1934)
 5 Aug 1886 -  5 Oct 1889  Charles Vane-Tempest-Stewart,
                           Marquess of Londonderry            (b. 1852 - d. 1915)
 5 Oct 1889 - 18 Aug 1892  Lawrence Dundas, Earl of Zetland   (b. 1844 - d. 1929)
18 Aug 1892 -  8 Jul 1895  Robert Crewe-Milnes, Baron
                           Houghton                           (b. 1858 - d. 1945)
 8 Jul 1895 - 16 Aug 1902  George Henry Cadogan, Earl Cadogan (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
16 Aug 1902 - 14 Dec 1905  William Humble Ward, Earl of
                           Dudley                             (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
14 Dec 1905 - 19 Feb 1915  John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon,
                           Earl of Aberdeen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1916 EASTER RISING
19 Feb 1915 - 11 Jul 1916  Ivor Churchill Guest, Viscount
                           Wimborne (1st time)                (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
24 Apr 1916 - 29 Apr 1916    Patrick Henry Pearse             (b. 1879 - d. 1916)
                             (president of the Provisional Government
                              of the Irish Republic for 6 days... )
11 Jul 1916 - 11 Aug 1916  Lord justices (acting)              See Presidential Commission (acting)1937 ,1974 ,1976 ,1997
                           - Bernard Edward Barnaby
                             Fitzpatrick, Baron Castletown    (b. 1849 - d. 1937)
                           - Sir David Harrel                 (b. 1841 - d. 1939)
                           - Richard Robert Cherry            (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
                           - James Owen Wylie                 (b. 1845 - d. 1935)
                           - Jonathan Pim                     (b. 1858 - d. 1949)
11 Aug 1916 -  2 May 1918  Ivor Churchill Guest, Viscount
                           Wimborne (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 2 May 1918 -  2 May 1921  John French, Viscount French       (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
 2 May 1921 -  6 Dec 1922  Edmund Bernard Fitzalan-Howard,
                           Viscount Fitzalan of Derwent       (b. 1855 - d. 1947)
Chairmen of Dáil Éireann
21 Jan 1919                Cathal Brugha                      (b. 1874 - d. 1922)
22 Jan 1919                George Noble, Count Plunkett       (b. 1851 - d. 1948)
Presidents (of Dáil Éireann)¹
22 Jan 1919 -  1 Apr 1919  Cathal Brugha                      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1919 -  9 Jan 1922  Eamon de Valera                    (b. 1882 - d. 1975) - April Fools day
10 Jan 1922 - 12 Aug 1922  Arthur Griffith                    (b. 1872 - d. 1922)
12 Aug 1922 -  6 Dec 1922  William Thomas Cosgrave            (b. 1880 - d. 1965)
                           (acting to 9 Sep 1922)
                           ( from 9th September 1922 until 25th October 1922 ..? )

25 Oct 1922 - 24 May 1923    Eamon de Valera (in ' opposition ' )  (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Provisional Government
16 Jan 1922 - 22 Aug 1922  Michael Collins                    (b. 1890 - d. 1922)
17 Jul 1922 -  6 Dec 1922  William Thomas Cosgrave            (s.a.)
                           (acting to 25 Aug 1922 [for Collins to 22 Aug 1922])  - See Liam T. Cosgrave
Prime ministers (Taoiseach; until 29 Dec 1937, presidents of the FREEMASONs Executive Council)
 6 Dec 1922 -  9 Mar 1932  William Thomas Cosgrave            (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1932 - 18 Feb 1948  Eamon de Valera (1st time)         (s.a.)
18 Feb 1948 - 13 Jun 1951  John A. Costello (1st time)        (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
13 Jun 1951 -  2 Jun 1954  Eamon de Valera (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1954 - 20 Mar 1957  John A. Costello (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 
20 Mar 1957 - 23 Jun 1959  Eamon de Valera (3rd time)         (s.a.) - High Court case [ H.C. 1957 233P ] on 14th July 1958
23 Jun 1959 - 10 Nov 1966  Sean F. Lemass                     (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
10 Nov 1966 - 14 Mar 1973  John Lynch (1st time)              (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
14 Mar 1973 -  5 Jul 1977  Liam Cosgrave                      (b. 1920)
 5 Jul 1977 - 11 Dec 1979  John Lynch (2nd time)              (s.a.)
11 Dec 1979 - 30 Jun 1981  Charles Haughey (1st time)         (b. 1925 - d. 13 06 2006) - Dublin Corporation Map of 373 ...
30 Jun 1981 -  9 Mar 1982  Garret FitzGerald (1st time)       (b. 1926)
 9 Mar 1982 - 14 Dec 1982  Charles Haughey (2nd time)         (s.a.)   - GUBUYEAR - 'COLLAPSE' of 372A Clontarf Road,Dub.3
14 Dec 1982 - 10 Mar 1987  Garret FitzGerald (2nd time)       (s.a.)
10 Mar 1987 - 11 Feb 1992  Charles Haughey (3rd time)         (s.a.)   - DERLICT SITES ACT , 1990
11 Feb 1992 - 15 Dec 1994  Albert Reynolds                    (b. 1932)- VESTING ORDER(10/09/92)on 373 Clontarf Road,Dub.3
15 Dec 1994 - 26 Jun 1997  John Bruton                        (b. 1947)
26 Jun 1997 -              Bertie Ahern                       (b. 1951)- 'COLLAPSE'(06/10/97) on 372A Clontarf Road ,Dub.3

Governors-general
 6 Dec 1922 - 31 Jan 1928  T.M. Healy                         (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
 1 Feb 1928 -  1 Nov 1932  James McNeill                      (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
 1 Nov 1932 - 26 Nov 1932  vacant
26 Nov 1932 - 12 Dec 1936  Domhnall Ua Buachalla²             (b. 1866 - d. 1963)
12 Dec 1936 - 29 Dec 1937  Frank Fahy                         (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
                           + Eamon de Valera                  (s.a.)
                           (acting³)
Presidents
29 Dec 1937 - 25 Jun 1938  Presidential Commission (acting)
                           - Timothy Sullivan                 (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
                           - Frank Fahy                       (s.a.)
                           - Conor Alexander Maguire          (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
25 Jun 1938 - 24 Jun 1945  Douglas Hyde                       (b. 1860 - d. 1949) -  7 YEARS
24 Jun 1945 - 24 Jun 1959  Sean T. O'Kelly                    (b. 1882 - d. 1966) - 14 YEARS
25 Jun 1959 - 24 Jun 1973  Eamon de Valera                    (s.a.) - 14 YEARS
25 Jun 1973 - 17 Nov 1974  Erskine H. Childers                (b. 1905 - d. 1974)

17 Nov 1974 - 18 Dec 1974  Presidential Commission (acting)
                           - Sean Treacy (1st time)           (b. 1923)
                           - James Dooge (1st time)           (b. 1922)
                           - Thomas O'Higgins (1st time)      (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
19 Dec 1974 - 22 Oct 1976  Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh                (b. 1911 - d. 1978)

22 Oct 1976 -  2 Dec 1976  Presidential Commission (acting)
                           - Sean Treacy (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           - James Dooge (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           - Thomas O'Higgins (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1976 -  2 Dec 1990  Patrick J. Hillery                 (b. 1923)- 14 YEARS 
 3 Dec 1990 - 12 Sep 1997  Mary Robinson (f)                  (b. 1944)

12 Sep 1997 - 10 Nov 1997  Presidential Commission (acting)
                           - Liam Hamilton                    (b. 1928 - d. 2000)
                           - Seamus Pattison                  (b. 1936)
                           - Liam T. Cosgrave                 (b. 1956)
                             (to 17 Sep 1997)
                           - Brian Mullooly                   (b. 1935)
                             (from 17 Sep 1997)
11 Nov 1997 -              Mary McAleese (f)                  (b. 1951)
 
 

****************************************************************************************************************************

¹...The English-language constitution of Dáil Éireann of 25 Aug 1921 uses the wording :
 

"President who shall also be Prime Minister."


   At the election on 26 Aug 1921 it is asserted in Dáil (in English) that the proper style is :
 

"President of the Irish Republic."


   At the election on 10 Jan 1922 this is deprecated,and it is asserted, without formal contradiction, that the style is  
 

Uachtarán ar an nDáil Éireann ("President of Dáil Éireann")


   ; the matter is left unresolved, the incumbents thereafter using the latter style.

²...Ua Buachalla indicated a preference for not being called governor-general, instead insisting to be styled
 

Seneschal (a back-translation from his official Irish-language style Seneascal).

³...The Dáil, in accepting the abdication of Edward VIII on 12 Dec 1936, did not proclaim the succession of George VI,
   but merely provided for the use of the U.K. crown for purposes of foreign representation, while leaving a hiatus in the
   transition to the new constitutional arrangements. There was no explicit provision for an interim head of state until
   the new constitution was to take effect on 29 Dec 1937.
 

The 'domestic' functions of the sovereign were exercised in part by

the Chairman of Dáil Éireann (Frank Fahy)

and in part by

the President of the Executive Council (Eamon de Valera).
SOURCE :  http://rulers.org/ruli.html    12/04/2005  ]